Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

1. General provisions
This personal data processing policy has been drawn up in accordance with requirements of the Federal Law of 27.07.2006. № 152-ФЗ "On personal data" and determines the procedure processing of personal data and measures to ensure the security of personal data taken by ANOVO "MOSCOW INTERNATIONAL UNIVERSITY" (hereinafter - the University).

1.1. The university makes it its most important the purpose and condition for the implementation of their activities is the observance of human and civil rights and freedoms when processing of his personal data, including the protection of the rights to privacy, personal and family secret.
1.2. This Privacy Policy (hereinafter - the "Policy") applies to information received through this site, other sites, widgets and other used interactive media on which there is a link to this Policy (hereinafter - the "Site") from users of the Site (hereinafter - "Users").

2. Basic concepts used in the Policy
2.1. Automated processing of personal data - processing of personal data using the means computing technology;
2.2. Blocking of personal data - temporary termination of processing personal data (except in cases where processing is necessary to clarify personal data);
2.3. Personal data information system - a set of data contained in databases personal data and information technologies and technical means ensuring their processing
2.4. Anonymization of personal data - actions as a result of which it is impossible to determine without using additional information belonging of personal data to a specific User or other subject personal data;
2.5. Personal data processing - any action (operation) or a combination actions (operations) performed with the use of automation tools or without the use of such tools with personal data, including collection, recording, systematization, accumulation, storage, clarification (updating, change), extraction, use, transfer (distribution, provision, access), depersonalization, blocking, deletion, destruction of personal data;
2.6. University is a legal entity, independently or jointly with other persons organizing and (or) carrying out the processing of personal data, as well as determining the purposes of processing personal data, the composition of personal data subject to processing, actions (operations) performed with personal data;
2.7. Personal data - any information relating directly or indirectly to a specific or identifiable User of the Site;
2.8. Provision of personal data - actions aimed at disclosing personal data to a certain a person or a certain circle of persons;
2.9. Dissemination of personal data - any actions aimed at to disclose personal data to an indefinite circle of persons (transfer of personal data) or to familiarization with the personal data of an unlimited number of persons, including the disclosure of personal data in the media, placement in information and telecommunication networks or providing access to personal data in any other way;
2.10. Cross-border transfer personal data - transfer of personal data to the territory of a foreign state to a government authority foreign state, foreign natural or foreign legal entity;
2.11. Destruction personal data - any actions as a result of which personal data is destroyed irrevocably from the impossibility of further recovery of the content of personal data in the information system personal data and (or) material carriers of personal data are destroyed.

3. The University may process the following personal data of the User

3.1. Full Name;
3.2. Phone number;
3.3. E-mail address;
3.4. Also on the site there is collection and processing of anonymized data about visitors (including cookies) using services Internet statistics (Yandex Metrica, Google Analytics and others).
3.5. The above data hereinafter in the text of the Policy are united by the general concept of Personal data.

4. Purposes of processing personal data

4.1. The purpose of the processing of the User's personal data - the name is used for personal appeal, the e-mail address for sending mailing letters, news, useful materials, commercial proposals. Users can refuse to receive mailing letters and delete from the database your contact details at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link that is present in each letter.
4.2. Anonymized User data collected using Internet statistics services are used to collect information about the actions of Users on the site, improving the quality of the site and its content.

5. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

5.1. University processes User's personal data only if filled in and / or sent by the User independently through the Site. By filling out the appropriate forms and / or sending his personal data to the Operator, the User agrees with this Policy.
5.2. The operator processes anonymized data about the User if it is allowed in the settings of the User's browser (the saving of cookies is enabled and use of JavaScript technology).

6. The procedure for collecting, storing, transferring and other types of processing of personal data

Security of personal data processed The University is provided by the implementation of legal, organizational and technical measures necessary for full compliance with the requirements of the current legislation in the field of protection of personal data.
6.1. The University ensures the safety of personal data and takes all possible measures, excluding access to personal data of unauthorized persons.
6.2. User's personal data will never, under any circumstances be transferred to third parties, except in cases related to compliance with applicable law.

7. Final Provisions
7.1. This Privacy Policy is valid from 03 March 2016.
7.2. The user can get any clarifications on issues of interest regarding the processing of his personal data by contacting University via email.
7.3. Any policy changes will be reflected in this document. processing of personal data by the University. The policy is valid indefinitely until it is replaced by a new version.
7.4. The current version of the Policy is freely available on the Internet.